The McLennan Group Insurance Inc. and The McLennan Group Life Insurance Inc. (The McLennan Group) respect your privacy. We encourage you to read our Privacy Commitment to see how we safeguard your personal information. If at any time you have questions about our Privacy Commitment, please contact us.

This Privacy Commitment has been made to comply with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requirements. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual. The McLennan Group’s Privacy Commitment guides our conduct in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we obtain in the course of our business of providing insurance products and services to you.

Privacy Officer: Denis Scodellaro
Mailing Address: 401 The West Mall, Suite 715, Toronto, Ontario M9C 5J5
Telephone: 416.695.1010
Fax: 416.695.1012
Email: contact@themclennangroup.com

Protecting your privacy

The McLennan Group keeps your personal information in strict confidence. Access to your personal information is restricted to those employees who need to know the information in order to provide products or services to you.

Program partners

In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may disclose your personal information, following prudent insurance practises, to our program partners. For example, as part of the application / underwriting process, we may transfer personal information to our insurance company partners, in order to secure quotations for insurance protection on your behalf. We will provide only the information necessary for these services, to the program partners, and it is done on the basis that they will comply with the applicable privacy legislation.

The McLennan Group will not sell your personal information to non-affiliated third parties.

Type of personal information collected, used and disclosed

We only collect personal information that is required in order to provide you with the insurance protection that you have requested, and to fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements. The type of personal information we may collect, use or disclose may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Occupation
  • Prior insurance experience including claims history
  • Insurance policy type and number
  • Driver’s license number
  • Vehicle information (make, model, vehicle identification number etc...)
  • Driving record
  • Mortgage information
  • Banking information
  • Credit card information
  • Medical and health records
Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to only what is needed to properly offer you insurance products, as well as to fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements. The collection, use and disclose of your personal information is done for specific purposes which may include:

  • Communicating with you
  • Accessing insurance risks, processing applications, premium collection and claim payments
  • ctivating insurance protection on your behalf with an insurance company
  • Offering and providing you with products and services to meet your needs
  • Compiling statistics

Given the nature of the insurance industry, consent may be implied in some circumstances. For example, when an individual communicates with us about auto insurance for themselves and their family, the individual is giving consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information both for themselves and their family members. By dealing with us on insurance related matters, we infer that we have your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information necessary for the purposes outlined herein.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice. Please be aware that by removing consent, we may be limited in our ability to provide you with the requested product or service.

In order to withdraw consent, please send written notice to The McLennan Group’s Privacy Officer.

Marketing offers

The McLennan Group works hard to make sure that each of our product and services are of the highest standards. Product and service offers may come to you directly from The McLennan Group or from our Program Partners. We attempt to send these offers only to those customers most likely to take advantage of them. If you no longer wish to receive our offers, please send written notice to The McLennan Group’s Privacy Officer. As there may already be mailings in progress, we ask that you allow us eight weeks to ensure your name is not included in any marketing offers.

Accessing your personal information

You may access the personal information we have on file for you, in order to confirm it is accurate and complete. If you would like to verify your personal information that we have on file, please send a written request to The McLennan Group’s Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Protecting Your Privacy

The McLennan Group keeps your personal information in strict confidence, and we have developed a process to safeguard this information from unauthorized access.